2018 IEEE PES Scholarship Plus
Regional Review Committee Members

The following people played a critical role in the initiative since these individuals reviewed the PES Scholar applications in 2018.     Thank you for providing your valuable time and knowledge in support of the PES Scholarship Plus Initiative. 

  • Don Angell - Doble Engineering Company
  • Pam Bagley - Great River Energy
  • Ross Baldick - University of Texas @ Austin
  • Jeffrey Barsch - American Electric Power
  • Ralph Borquin  - Retired (Baltimore Gas & Electric)
  • Keith Brown – Ontario Power Generation
  • Yanthi  Boutwell - Duke Energy
  • Willam Cassel - Retired (KEMA)
  • Jennifer Castillo – Carribean en Parker Hannifin
  • Matthew  Cato -  Schweitzer Eng. Laboratories (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • Sikai Chen - Southern Company
  • Steve  Collier - Milsoft
  • Swagata Das - Schweitzer Eng. Laboratories
  • Bridget  Davis - American Electric Power (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • Matt Donnelly - Montana Technical University
  • Tim Draughton - Border States Electric
  • Max Emrick - Puget Sound Energy
  • Jesse Erickson - Ulteig
  • David Farmer - UC Synergetic
  • Ross Guttromson - Sandia
  • Bryan Gwyn - Quanta Technology
  • Jeanne Harshbarger - Snohomish County PUD
  • Cody Hastings - Westar
  • Charles Hicks - Sargent & Lundy (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • John Hofman - Burns & McDonnell (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • Jason Hoskins - Ulteig
  • David Howard - Department of Energy
  • Andy Howley - Howley, Co
  • Ming Jin - Alstrom Grid
  • Brian Johnson  -  University of Washington
  • Daniel Johnston  - Idaho Power
  • Doug  Jones - Power Engineers
  • Barbara Kenny - National Science Foundation
  • Robert Kerestes - University of Pittsburgh
  • Bill Kersting - Retired: New Mexico State University
  • Ralph Kreil Rivera – EES, Inc & Electrical Engineering Services, PSC
  • Jie  Li - Clarkson University 
  • Dan Maltempi  - First Energy
  • John Martin - National Grid
  • John Martinsen - Snohomish County PUD (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • Julia Matevosjana - ERCOT
  • Izu Mbata - Burns & McDonnell
  • Ryan  McDaniel  - Schweitzer Eng. Laboratories
  • Borka Milosevic - General Electric
  • Paul Mydra - EPRI
  • Chaitali Naik  - Commonwealth Edison
  • Dagmar Niebur - Drexel University
  • Jeff Nied  - Border States Electric
  • Jim  Niemira  - S&C Electric
  • Theresa Odun-Ayo  - Missouri University of Science and Technology
  • Tom Overbye  - Texas A&M University
  • Nitin Patel - Commonwealth Edison
  • Rick Pieper - Myr Group
  • Paulette Powell  - 3P
  • Jay Prigmore - G&W Electric
  • Joseph Quackenbush - Georgia Transmission
  • Quentin Rogers - Power River Energy Corp
  • Donald  Russell -  American Transmission Company
  • Amanda Sahlstrom  - Georgia Power Company
  • Cole Sandness  - AREVA NP
  • Kevin  Schneider - Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • Wei  Shao  - SMUD
  • Justin Signora  - Delmarva
  • Susan  Soergel - Eversource
  • Wes Spencer -  Power Engineers
  • Morgan Steacy  - GE Digital Energy
  • Bob  Stephens 
  • Jim  Susky  - Anchorage Municipal Light and Power
  • Brianna  Swenson - Alliant Energy
  • Aijaz  Syed  - Burns & McDonnell (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • Luis Tatis – Puerto Rico Department of Public Health
  • Angelo  Tempone - Duke Energy
  • Michael  Thesing - Patterson & Dewar Engineers
  • Reinaldo Tonkoski - South Dakota State University
  • Alex Tremper  -  Duke Energy (PES Scholar Alumni)
  • Karla Trost  - G&W Electric
  • Joe  Wligorski  - FirstEnergy
  • Meng  Wang  -  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Yang  Wang  -  Arizona State University
  • Richard  Weis - University of Alaska
  • Chad Wilbanks - Southern Company
  • Tess  Williams  - Doosan
  • Nanpeng (Eric) Yu  - UC Riverside
  • Peng  Zhang  -  University of Connecticut
  • Tongxin  Zheng  -  ISO New England

The applications are annually reviewed in July/August. A job description for this position is available.    If you are interested in serving on a committee, please contact Dan Toland (d.toland@ieee.org).