2021-22 PES Scholar Recipients

Seventy two (72) PES Scholarship recipients were selected from one hundred and forty (140) individuals who applied for the scholarship. These undergraduate students are majoring in electrical engineering, are high achievers with strong GPAs with distinctive extracurricular commitments and are committed to exploring the power and energy field. These scholarships are made possible due to the generous donations of individuals and corporations to the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund of the IEEE Foundation.

Recipients by IEEE region (names, schools and expected graduation year)

Region 1 (Northeastern USA) 

  • Abi Young - University of Connecticut - 2023
  • Allison Buffenbarger - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Benjamin Brooks - University of Maine - 2023
  • Eleanett Perez Cervera - Northeastern University - 2022
  • Eric Eltringham - New Jersey Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Joseph Villani - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Julia Estrin - Northeastern University - 2022
  • MItchell Johnson - University of Connecticut - 2022
  • Steven Zoubroulis - New Jersey Institute of Technology - 2023
  • Valentina Ribeiro - Northeastern University - 2023

Region 2 (Mid-Atlantic USA)  

  • Carter Leatherman - University of Pittsburgh - 2022
  • Eli Brock - University of Pittsburgh - 2023
  • Jack Carnovale - University of Pittsburgh - 2023
  • Joey Arnold - Drexel University - 2023
  • Jonathan Ross - Drexel University - 2022
  • Kamden Sarkey - University of Pittsburgh - 2024
  • Kaylee Hatfield - Gannon University - 2023
  • Matthew Smeal - University of Cincinnati - 2022
  • Maurice Sturdivant - University of Pittsburgh - 2022
  • Mikayla Trost - York College of Pennsylvania - 2022
  • Patrick Connor - University of Pittsburgh - 2022
  • Todd Marzec - University of Pittsburgh - 2022

Region 3 (Southeastern USA)

  • Hope Anderson - University of Kentucky - 2023
  • Joseph Eversole - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University - 2022
  • Maverick Lawson - University of Tennessee Chattanooga - 2021
  • Shannon Woolfolk - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University - 2022
  • Steven Poore - University of Kentucky - 2023
  • Tan Tonge - Georgia Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Veronica Yealy - University of South Florida - 2022

Region 4 (Mid-West USA) 

  • Aaron Ustes - University of Michigan - Dearborn - 2022
  • Aayush Shah - Iowa State University - 2022
  • Alexander Perez - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2022
  • Ava Kelly - Illinois Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Dane Yamashiro - Illinois Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Elizabeth Mathy - University of Notre Dame - 2022
  • Ellie Stone - University of Nebraska - 2022
  • Ethan Fransen - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2023
  • Jocelyn Tillman - South Dakota State University - 2024
  • Kade Griesse - South Dakota State University - 2023
  • Marie Ouedraogo - University of Nebraska - 2023
  • Megan Chung - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2023
  • Ryan Frost - University of Notre Dame - 2022
  • Sarah Aman - South Dakota State University - 2024
  • Stuart Pearson - Iowa State University - 2023
  • Tanner Unruh - Bradley University - 2024
  • Thomas Nguyen - University of Wisconsin Madison - 2022
  • Tyler Fogelson - South Dakota State University - 2023

Region 5 (Southwestern USA)

  • Ammed Saavedra - University of Colorado at Denver - 2022
  • Hayden Dillavou - Kansas State University - 2022
  • Heather Chang - Texas A&M University - 2024
  • Johanna Hein - Texas A&M University - 2022
  • Reece Moon - Texas A&M University - 2021
  • Stanton Weaver - John Brown University - 2022
  • Thanh Tran - University of Missouri - Kansas City - 2023
  • Thomas Kidd - Oklahoma State University - 2024
  • Trevor Liu - University of Texas at Austin - 2022

Region 6 (Western USA)

  • Abraham Canafe - California State University Sacramento - 2022
  • Amanda Jackson - University of California - Berkeley - 2022
  • Aviva Levin - Arizona State University - 2023
  • Chad Mashburn - Arizona State University - 2023
  • Daniel Newsom - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Emily Ellwein - Gonzaga University - 2022
  • Jairo Ramirez Torres - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Kayla Richardson - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Kevin Russell - University of Idaho - 2022
  • Margot Adam - University of Washington - 2023
  • Michael Farina - Arizona State University - 2023
  • Nicole Swatton - Arizona State University  -2022
  • Sunay Dagli - University of California - Berkeley - 2023

Region 7 (Canada)

  • Marina Chamsi - McGill University - 2022
  • Jasper Rubin - Memorial University - 2023

Region 9 (Puerto Rico)

  • Stacey Defillo - Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico - 2022