2020-21 PES Scholar Recipients

One hundred and eighteen (118) PES Scholarship recipients were selected. These undergraduate students are majoring in electrical engineering, are high achievers with strong GPAs with distinctive extracurricular commitments and are committed to exploring the power and energy field. These scholarships are made possible due to the generous donations of individuals and corporations to the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund of the IEEE Foundation.

Recipients by IEEE region (names, schools and expected graduation year)

Region 1 (Northeastern USA) 

  • Allison Buffenbarger - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Gerardo Chaca Avila - State University of New York Maritime College - 2022
  • Arianne Conde - University of Vermont - 2021
  • John Garrett - Clarkson University - 2021
  • Seth Gillis - University of Massachusetts Lowell - 2021
  • Nicholas Hurley - Northeastern University - 2023
  • Junghwan Lee - New York University Tandon School of Engineering - 2023
  • Sharon Lin - Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Max Milone - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Chikwendu Nwachuku - New Jersey Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Stan Serbanica - New York University Tandon School of Engineering - 2020
  • Joseph Villani - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Muhamed Zekic - City College of New York - 2021 

Region 2 (Mid-Atlantic USA)  

  • Evan Berry - Ohio State University - 2020
  • Eli Brock - University of Pittsburgh - 2022
  • Jon Cowart - Pennsylvania State University - 2021
  • Sabrina Helbig - University of Pittsburgh - 2020
  • Timothy Hollabaugh - Rowan University - 2021
  • Gillian Holman - Miami University - 2021
  • Nicholas Jin - George Washington University - 2021
  • James Kiefer - Ohio State University - 2020
  • Pierce McKelvey - Pennsylvania State University - 2022
  • Anthony Popovski - University of Pittsburgh - 2021
  • Jonathan Ross - Drexel University - 2022
  • Maurice Sturdivant - University of Pittsburgh - 2022
  • Mikayla Trost - York College of Pennsylvania - 2022

Region 3 (Southeastern USA)

  • Rosemany Alden - University of Kentucky - 2021
  • Hope Anderson - University of Kentucky - 2023
  • Amanda Arranta - Tennessee Technological University - 2021
  • Forest Atchison - University of North Carolina - Charlotte - 2021
  • Amir Bigdeli - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University - 2020
  • Jonathan Boyd - University of Tennessee Chattanooga - 2021
  • Matthew Harrill - North Carolina State University - 2021
  • Maverick Lawson - University of Tennessee Chattanooga - 2022
  • Caroline Lee - University of Tennessee Chattanooga - 2021
  • Donovin Lewis - University of Kentucky - 2021
  • Jackson Mohundro - Mississippi State University - 2021
  • Allen Morinec, Jr - Georgia Institute of Technology - 2020
  • Thoma  Short - Auburn University - 2021
  • Jonathan Swinsburg - University of Georgia - 2025
  • Sara Thornton - North Carolina State University - 2021
  • Tan Tonge - Georgia Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Shannon Woolfolk - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University - 2022
  • Veronica Yealy - University of South Florida - 2022
Region 4 (Mid-West USA) 
  • Jacob Allred - Valparaiso University - 2021
  • Anna Choflet - Bradley University - 2022
  • Olivia Corneil - South Dakota State University - 2022
  • Caitlin Coverstone - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Fotios Emery - University of Wisconsin Madison - 2021
  • Patrick Fejkiel - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2021
  • Tyler Fogelson - South Dakota State University - 2023
  • Kade Griesse - South Dakota State University - 2023
  • Dan Hergenreder - Kettering University - 2021
  • Rachel Hockert - University of Minnesota -Duluth - 2020
  • Sheryl Johnson - University of Minnesota -Duluth - 2021
  • Ava Kelly - Illinois Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Gabrielle Koepke - Minnesota State University, Mankato - 2022
  • Jesse Kreutzfeldt - South Dakota State University - 2021
  • Joseph Miller - Iowa State University - 2021
  • Logan Miller - Iowa State University - 2022
  • Connor Neaton - Michigan Technological University - 2020
  • Thomas Nguyen - University of Wisconsin Madison - 2022
  • Matthew Nigh - University of Wisconsin Platteville - 2021
  • Joe Nogosek - University of Minnesota -Twin Cities - 2022
  • Stuart Pearson - Iowa State University - 2022
  • Alexander Perez - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2022
  • Rachel Pietsch - University of Saint Thomas - 2022
  • John Rademacher Jr - University of Michigan - 2022
  • Russell Russell - Bradley University - 2021
  • Aayush Shah - Iowa State University - 2022
  • Matt Stoel - South Dakota State University - 2021
  • Aaron Ustes - University of Michigan - 2022

Region 5 (Southwestern USA) 

  • Cole Choe - University of Texas at Austin - 2023
  • Hayden Dillavou - Kansas State University - 2022
  • Yitbarek Fantaye - University of Missouri - Kansas City - 2021
  • John Gomez - University of Texas at Austin - 2021
  • Amir Hajjari - University of Missouri - Kansas City - 2021
  • Quyen Hoang - University of Missouri - Kansas City - 2021
  • Caleb Holland - University of Texas at Austin - 2020
  • Daniel Krueger - University of Texas at Austin - 2023
  • Trevor Liu - University of Texas at Austin - 2022
  • Jesus Morales - University of Texas at El Paso - 2021
  • Zouheir Obeid - University of Houston - 2021
  • Mohd Abrar - Rahman - Wichita State University - 2021
  • Felix Rodrigue - Louisiana State University - 2021
  • Ammed Saavedra - University of Colorado at Denver - 2022
  • Thanh Tran - University of Missouri - Kansas City - 2023
  • Daniel Voss - University of Arkansas - 2021
  • Stanton Weaver - John Brown University - 2022
  • Cameron West - University of Arkansas - 2021
  • Celina Wilkerson - University of Denver - 2021

Region 6 (Western USA)

  • Mustafa Alalusi - Arizona State University - 2020
  • Ishaan Bhimani - University of Washington - 2021
  • Abraham Canafe - California State University Sacramento - 2022
  • Lance Carr - University of Idaho - 2021
  • Kelly Charley - Arizona State University - 2021
  • Matthew Egan - University of Nevada Reno - 2021
  • Emily Ellwein - Gonzaga University - 2022
  • Michael Farina - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Isaac Forest - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Aviva Levin - Arizona State University - 2023
  • Akwe Akel - Maseka - Arizona State University - 2021
  • Chad Mashburn - Arizona State University - 2024
  • Daniel Newsom - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Derek Nilsen - Arizona State University - 2020
  • Kayla Richardson - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Hayden Saalfeld - Gonzaga University - 2022
  • Demetra Salls - Arizona State University - 2021
  • Shawn Shields - Boise State University - 2022
  • Nathan Shih - University of Washington - 2021
  • David Short - Northern Arizona University - 2021
  • Amy Swanson - Eastern Washington University - 2021
  • Nicole Swatton - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Bryan Yang - Arizona State University - 2024
  • Bruce Yawn - Arizona State University - 2021

Region 7 (Canada)

  • Maisha Nasim - University of Saskatchewan - 2021
  • Samia Sami - University of Saskatchewan - 2021

Region 9 (Puerto Rico)

  • Gabriel Cheverez - Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico - 2021