2019-20 PES Scholar Recipients

One hundred and thirty-five (135) PES Scholarship recipients were selected from the 326 individuals who applied for the scholarship. These undergraduate students are majoring in electrical engineering, are high achievers with strong GPAs with distinctive extracurricular commitments and are committed to exploring the power and energy field. These scholarships are made possible due to the generous donations of individuals and corporations to the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund of the IEEE Foundation.

Recipients by IEEE region (names, schools and expected graduation year)

Region 1 (Northeastern USA) 

  • Barry Aslanian - Worcester Polytechnic Institute - 2020
  • Max Milone - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Rod Bayliss - Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 2020
  • Allison Buffenbarger - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Arianne Conde - University of Vermont - 2021
  • Joseph DiBenedetto - University of Connecticut - 2022
  • William Foster - Stevens Institute of Technology - 2020
  • John Garrett - Clarkson University - 2021
  • Alexander Glanville - Worcester Polytechnic Institute - 2020
  • Ji Hye Ha - City College of New York - 2020
  • Jeffrey Jude - New Jersey Institute of Technology - 2020
  • Miguel Monclus - City College of New York - 2020
  • Brionna Myers - Wentworth Institute of Technology - 2021
  • Larissa Plaskon - Rochester Institute of Technology - 2019
  • Ryan Sander - Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 2020
  • Stan Serbanica - New York University Tandon School of Engineering - 2021
  • Daniel Wacek - State University of New York at Buffalo - 2019
  • Muhamed Zekic - City College of New York - 2021

Region 2 (Mid-Atlantic USA) 

  • Charles Byun - Drexel University 2019
  • Evan Berry - Ohio State University - 2020
  • Eli Brock - University of Pittsburgh - 2022
  • Nathan Carnovale - University of Pittsburgh - 2019
  • Jon Cowart - Pennsylvania State University - 2021
  • Blaise Gassman - University of Dayton - 2020
  • Angela Herb - Widener University - 2020
  • Timothy Hollabaugh - Rowan University - 2021
  • Nicholas Jin - George Washington University - 2021
  • Cameron Korzeniowski - Rowan University - 2020
  • Pierce McKelvey - Pennsylvania State University - 2022
  • Sabrina Nguyen - University of Pittsburgh - 2020
  • Anthony Popovski - University of Pittsburgh - 2021
  • Elizabeth Rager - University of Pittsburgh - 2020
  • Jonathan Ross - Drexel University - 2022
  • Nolan Scanlon - University of Pittsburgh - 2019
  • Mikayla Trost - York College of Pennsylvania - 2022

Region 3 (Southeastern USA)

  • Rosemary Alden - University of Kentucky - 2021
  • Michael Billups - North Carolina State University - 2019
  • Jonathan Boyd - University of Tennessee Chattanooga - 2021
  • Forest Atchison - University of North Carolina  - Charlotte - 2021
  • Thomas DeCanio - University of South Florida - 2020
  • Bruce Hicks - Mississippi State University - 2020
  • Sean Indelicato - University of Tennessee Knoxville - 2020
  • John Kimsey - Clemson University - 2020
  • Donovin Lewis - University of Kentucky - 2020
  • Sucheta Malladi - North Carolina State University - 2021
  • Timothy Mannon - University of Tennessee Chattanooga - 2020
  • Haley Mckenzie - University of West Florida - 2020
  • David Mkoji - University of Florida - 2020
  • Jackson Mohundro - Mississippi State University - 2021
  • Allen Morinec, Jr - Georgia Institute of Technology - 2020
  • Caitlyn Patton - Mercer University - 2020
  • Ivelisse Rivera - University of Central Florida - 2021
  • Sofia Taylor - North Carolina State University - 2020
  • John Timothy - North Carolina State University - 2020
  • Tan Tonge - Georgia Institute of Technology - 2022
  • Steve Whatley - Christian Brothers University - 2020

 Region 4 (Mid-West USA) 

  • Jacob Allred - Valparaiso University - 2021
  • Anna Choflet - Bradley University - 2022
  • Fotios Emery - University of Wisconsin Madison - 2021
  • Rebecca Franzen - Iowa State University - 2019
  • Cole Froelich - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2020
  • Michelle Gehner - University of Michigan - 2021
  • Dan Hergenreder - Kettering University - 2021
  • Matt Stoel - South Dakota State University - 2021
  • Kyle Illenden - Lawrence Technological University - 2020
  • Sheryl Johnson - University of Minnesota -Duluth - 2021
  • Tyler Jorgenson - South Dakota State University - 2020
  • Ava Kelly - Illinois Institute of Technology - 2023
  • Jesse Kreutzfeldt - South Dakota State University - 2021
  • Abigail Lund - Kettering University - 2020
  • Kallie Lyon - Valparaiso University - 2020
  • Matthew Martin - University of Wisconsin Platteville - 2020
  • Justin Mentink - Michigan Technological University - 2020
  • Joseph Miller - Iowa State University - 2021
  • Andrew Miller - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2021
  • Connor Neaton - Michigan Technological University - 2020
  • Thomas Nguyen - University of Wisconsin Madison - 2022
  • Matthew Nigh - University of Wisconsin Platteville - 2021
  • Rachel Pietsch - University of Saint Thomas - 2022
  • Ryan Russell - Bradley University - 2021
  • Noah Salk - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2020
  • Aaron Ustes - University of Michigan-Dearborn - 2022
  • Homero Vazquez - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2022
  • Kyle Weier - South Dakota State University - 2021
  • Chuangyi Zhang - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - 2021


Region 5 (Southwestern USA) 

  • Fatima Al-shaikhli - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2021
  • Melissa Blasi - John Brown University - 2020
  • Chad Courter - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2020
  • Emma Davis - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2020
  • Gebeyehu Deneke - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2020
  • Aimee Dietiker - Missouri University of Science and Technology - 2020
  • Hayden Dillavou - Kansas State University - 2022
  • Yitbarek Fantaye - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2020
  • Razan Ghabin - Texas A&M University - 2020
  • Caleb Holland - University of Texas at Austin - 2020
  • Erika Ibarra - University of Kansas - 2020
  • Rachel Jarvis - University of Oklahoma - 2020
  • Trevor Keith - Kansas State University - 2020
  • Emmanuel Lagamon - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2020
  • Linh Le - University of Houston - 2020
  • Maxwell Lewis - Oklahoma State University - 2020
  • Quyen Hoang - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2021
  • Connor Massery - University of Arkansas - 2020
  • Darin - Meeker - University of Colorado at Boulder - 2021
  • Zouheir Obeid - University of Houston - 2021
  • Felix Rodrigue, IV - Louisiana State University - 2021
  • Abigail Small - University of Missouri – Kansas City - 2020
  • Celina Wilkerson - University of Denver - 2021 

Region 6 (Western USA)
  • Ishaan Bhimani - University of Washington - 2021
  • Lance Carr - University of Idaho - 2021
  • Tracy Concialdi - Arizona State University - 2021
  • Emily Ellwein - Gonzaga University - 2022
  • Neil Flodin - University of Washington - 2021
  • Isaac Forest - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Benjamin Fritz - University of Nevada Reno - 2020
  • Michael Kenny - University of Washington - 2020
  • Trenton Kilgore - Oregon State University - 2020
  • Nathan King - Boise State University - 2020
  • Stacia Lesser - Washington State University - 2020
  • Mary Ellen Martinsen - Washington State University - 2020
  • Ryan Miller - Montana State University - 2020
  • Jacob Collins - University of Utah - 2020
  • Christine Page - University of Idaho - 2020
  • Yevgeniy Postnov - California State University Sacramento - 2020
  • Hayden Saalfeld - Gonzaga University - 2022
  • Kenny Sheffler - University of Idaho - 2019
  • Nathan Shih - University of Washington - 2021
  • David Short - Northern Arizona University - 2021
  • Joshua Smith - Washington State University - 2019
  • Nicole Swatton - Arizona State University - 2022
  • Nikki Tran - University of Idaho - 2020
  • Matthew Whiddon - Arizona State University - 2020
  • Mackenzie Wodicker - Arizona State University - 2021
  • Bruce Yawn - Arizona State University 2021

Region 7 (Canada)

  • Ziyi Ma - University of Toronto - 2020
Region 9 (Puerto Rico)
  • Gabriel Cheverez - Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico - 2021