2018-19 PES Scholar Recipients

One hundred and seventy-four (174) PES Scholarship recipients were selected from the 381 individuals who applied for the scholarship. These undergraduate students are majoring in electrical engineering, are high achievers with strong GPAs with distinctive extracurricular commitments and are committed to exploring the power and energy field. These scholarships are made possible due to the generous donations of individuals and corporations to the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund of the IEEE Foundation.

Recipients by IEEE region (names, schools and expected graduation year)

Region 1 (Northeastern USA) 

  • James Allen - State University of New York at Buffalo 2019
  • Marcus Ashford  - State University of New York at Buffalo 2019
  • Jessica Bardio Northeastern University 2020
  • Justin Biche New Jersey Institute of Technology 2019
  • Chris Blackwood Stevens Institute of Technology 2019
  • Jonathan Bower Clarkson University 2019
  • Gavin Chandler Northeastern University 2022
  • Arianne Conde University of Vermont 2021
  • James Durkin Manhattan College 2019
  • Jacob Felice Rochester Institute of Technology 2019
  • William Foster Stevens Institute of Technology 2020
  • John Garrett Clarkson University 2020
  • Firehiwot Gurara Cornell University 2018
  • Olivia Hadlaw New Jersey Institute of Technology 2019
  • Amanda Horne Massachusetts Institute of Technology 2021
  • jeffrey Jude New Jersey Institute of Technology 2020
  • Adam Kaminski Worcester Polytechnic Institute 2020
  • Larissa Plaskon Rochester Institute of Technology 2020
  • Meaghan Podlaski Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2019
  • Igor Portnoy Syracuse University 2019
  • Ryan Sander Massachusetts Institute of Technology 2020
  • Mana Seifaei Merrimack College 2019
  • Gregory Tolj Northeastern University 2020
  • Javier Torres Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology 2020
  • Allison Tsay Harvard University 2019
  • Andrew Whitaker Northeastern University 2020
  • Xiaoyu Yan Cornell University 2020
  • Muhamed Zekic City College of New York 2021

Region 2 (Mid-Atlantic USA) 

  • Charles Byun - Drexel University 2019
  •  Nathan Carnovale - University of Pittsburgh 2020
  • Jon Cowart - Pennsylvania State University 2021
  • Blaise Gassman - University of Dayton 2020
  • Michael Giuliano  - Rowan University 2019
  • Sean Hastings - Rowan University 2019
  • Timothy Hollabaugh - Rowan University 2021
  • Jonathan Hou - Lehigh University 2019
  • Emily Irwin - Drexel University 2019
  • Nicholas Jin - George Washington University 2021
  • Jack Knoll - Miami University 2020
  • Cameron Korzeniowski - Rowan University 2020
  • James Kronk - University of Dayton 2019
  • Robert Kruppa - Youngstown State University 2020
  • Emily Layman - Ohio Northern University 2019
  • Gabrielle Madden - Drexel University 2019
  • Brian Malone - Cleveland State University 2019
  • Kyle Martin - Ohio State University 2018
  • Theodore Mullee - Cleveland State University 2019
  • James O'Haire - University of Pittsburgh 2019
Region 3 (Southeastern USA) 
  • Laura Ayers - Auburn University 2019
  • Abel Belete - University of Georgia 2019
  • Michael Brown - North Carolina State University 2019
  • Sean Chew - Georgia Institute of Technology 2018
  • Kyle Christ - North Carolina State University 2019
  • Christopher Culpepper - North Carolina State University 2018
  • Katrina Eccles - Tennessee Technological University 2019
  • Zayd El-Ali - University of South Carolina 2019
  • Tom Everson - Western Kentucky University 2019
  • Daniel Giles - Mississippi State University 2018
  • Bruce Hicks - Mississippi State University 2020
  • Sean Indelicato - University of Tennessee Knoxville 2020
  • Stewart Jones - University of Kentucky 2019
  • Alec Kumpf - Georgia Institute of Technology 2019
  • Christopher Lee - University of Tennessee Chattanooga 2018
  • Timothy Mannon - University of Tennessee Chattanooga 2020
  • Caleb McBride - Mississippi State University 2019
  • David Mkoji - University of Florida 2020
  • Jackson Mohundro - Mississippi State University 2021
  • Allen Morinec, Jr - Georgia Institute of Technology 2021
  • Cameron Murphy  - University of Alabama 2018
  • Caitlyn Patton - Mercer University 2020
  • Marvis Pollard - Auburn University 2018
  • Robert Prince - North Carolina State University 2019
  • Almigdad Suliman - University of North Carolina - Charlotte 2020
  • Sofia Taylor - North Carolina State University 2020
  • John Timothy - North Carolina State University 2020
  • Steve Whatley - Christian Brothers University 2020
  • Jerrod Wigmore - University of South Carolina 2019
  • Anne Wolf - University of Alabama in Huntsville 2019
Region 4 (Mid-West USA) 
  • Yue Chen - Iowa State University 2019
  • Travis Durgan - Michigan Technological University 2019 
  • Austin Equitz - University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 2018
  • Rebecca Franzen - Iowa State University 2019
  • Cole Froelich - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2020
  • Derek Gee - Kettering University 2020
  • Michelle Gehner  - University of Michigan 2021
  • Stephen Jackson  - University of Notre Dame 2019
  • Sheryl Johnson - University of Minnesota -Duluth 2021
  • Tyler Jorgenson - South Dakota State University 2020
  • Konstantinos Koumoutsos - Marquette University 2019
  • Abigail Lund - Kettering University 2021
  • Matthew Martin - University of Wisconsin Platteville 2020
  • Justin Mentink - Michigan Technological University 2020
  • Grant Metzger - South Dakota State University 2019
  • Carol Mikhael - University of St. Thomas 2019
  • Andrew Miller - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2021
  • Jacob Ng - University of Wisconsin Madison 2020
  • Matthew Penne - University of Nebraska 2019
  • Tyler Rasmussen - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2019
  • Noah Rhodes - University of Wisconsin Madison 2019
  • Logan Rosenmayer - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2019
  • Zachee Saleng - Iowa State University 2019
  • Connor Smith - Iowa State University 2019
  • Matt Stoel  - South Dakota State University 2021
  • Megan Stokey - University of Nebraska 2019
  • Shane Sundberg - University of Minnesota -Duluth 2018
  • Homero Vazquez - University of Illinois at Chicago 2021
  • Wyatt Wilkinson - Kettering University 2018 
  • Khalid Yousef - Western Michigan University 2020
 Region 5 (Southwestern USA) 
  • Kyle Anders - Missouri University of Science and Technology 2018
  •  Melissa Blasi - John Brown University 2020
  • Ashly Bornsheuer - Texas A&M University 2018
  • Sophia Calandro - Missouri University of Science and Technology 2020
  • Megan Culler - Texas A&M University 2019
  • Ellen Dangtran - Texas A&M University 2019
  • Gebeyehu Deneke - University of Missouri – Kansas City 2019
  • Aimee Dietiker - Missouri University of Science and Technology 2020
  • Alexander Dobbs - Colorado School of Mines 2019
  • Razan Ghabin - Texas A&M University 2020
  • James Hood - Oklahoma State University 2019
  • Katie Innis - University of Missouri – Columbia 2019
  • Rachel Jarvis - University of Oklahoma 2020
  • Trevor Keith - Kansas State University 2020
  • Millie Kriel - Texas A&M University 2019
  • Connor Massery - University of Arkansas 2020
  • Kevin McPherson - Missouri University of Science and Technology 2019
  • Darin Meeker - University of Colorado at Boulder 2020
  • Benjie Merid - University of Missouri – Kansas City 2019
  • Emily Novotny - Colorado School of Mines 2019
  • Brad Pipes - University of Texas at Arlington 2018
  • Felix Rodrigue, IV - Louisiana State University 2020
  • Josh Roller - Texas Tech University 2019
  • Colton Russell - Wichita State University 2019
  • Alexander Shafer - University of Missouri 2019
  • Celina Wilkerson  - University of Denver 2021
  • Arshad Zaman - Texas A&M University 2019
Region 6 (Western USA)
  • Stephanie Avendano - California State University Long Beach 2019
  • Arthur Baranovskiy - Washington State University 2019
  • Angelika Bergman - Washington State University 2019
  • Ishaan Bhimani - University of Washington 2021
  • Erick Blandon - California Polytechnic State University Pomona 2019
  • Kennedy Caisley - University of Idaho 2019
  • Jason Cornell - Arizona State University 2021
  • Salvador Cortes Soancatl - California Polytechnic State University  San Luis Obispo 2019
  • Luis Davila - University of Utah 2018
  • Erica Fagnan - University of California Santa Barbara 2018
  • Shane Granger - Arizona State University 2019
  • Steven Hamby - Montana State University 2019
  • Nathan King - Boise State University 2020
  • Corey Knapp - University of Idaho 2019
  • Austin Kurth - California Polytechnic State University  San Luis Obispo 2019
  • Arthur Lane - Gonzaga University 2019
  • Stacia Lesser - Washington State University 2021
  • Shelby Linafelter - University of Idaho 2020
  • Mary Ellen Martinsen - Washington State University 2019
  • Tobin Meyers - Arizona State University 2019
  • Ryan Miller - Montana State University 2020
  • Christine Page - University of Idaho 2020
  • Miguel Ruiz-Carpio  - University of Utah 2020
  • Christina Rukstalis - Washington State University 2018
  • Kenny Sheffler - University of Idaho 2020 
  • Cody Silva - University of California Santa Barbara 2019
  • Joshua Smith - Washington State University 2019
  • Kaleb Spencer - Washington State University 2019
  • Nikki Tran - University of Idaho 2020
  • kelsey viani-wittwer - University of Nevada Reno 2019
  • James Wang - Santa Clara University 2019
  • Donald Warfel - Arizona State University 2019
  • Matthew Whiddon - Arizona State University 2021
  • Rockwell Wright - Arizona State University 2020
  • Brian Wu - Arizona State University 2021
  • Bruce Yawn - Arizona State University 2021
Region 7 (Canada)
  • Courtney Harnum - Memorial University 2019
  • Alexandre Poersch - University of Manitoba 2019
Region 9 (Puerto Rico)
  • Chris Aquino - University of Puerto Rico 2019
  • Ashley Del Valle - University of Puerto Rico 2019