Two hundred and thirty (230) PES Scholarship recipients were selected from the 529 individuals who applied for the scholarship. These undergraduate students are majoring in electrical engineering, are high achievers with strong GPAs with distinctive extracurricular commitments and are committed to exploring the power and energy field. These scholarships are made possible due to the generous donations of individuals and corporations to the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund of the IEEE Foundation.

 

Recipients by IEEE region (names, schools and expected graduation year)

* These students are third-year scholars, having been selected to receive the scholarship for a third time. 

Region 1 (Northeastern USA) 
  • Nicholas Alfonso,  State University of New York at Buffalo,  2017
  • James AllenState , University of New York at Buffalo, 2019
  • Jessica Bardio, Northeastern University, 2020
  • Brandon Clark, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2018
  • Ryan Cooney, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2018 
  • Alfonso Cruz, Syracuse University, 2017 
  • Joe DeGolia, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2017 
  • Margaret Donnelly, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2018 
  • Jacob Felice, Rochester Institute of Technology, 2020 
  • Ethan Freund, University of Connecticut, 2018 
  • Olivia Hadlaw, New Jersey Institute of Technology, 2019 
  • Drew  HasBrouck, Northeastern University, 2018 *
  • Dayna Herling, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 2018 
  • Kelly Higinbotham, University of Connecticut, 2018 
  • Iftikhar Khan, Stony Brook University, 2018 
  • Zachary Lasiuk, Boston University, 2017 
  • Michael,McCann, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2018 *
  • Mathews Oliveira, Suffolk University, 2018 
  • Iyamu  Osazuwa, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2017 
  • Mahdi Quddush, Stony Brook University, 2018 
  • Tabitha Rivera, City College of New York, 2017 
  • Gianna Scioletti, Northeastern University, 2018 
  • Anna Snarski, University of New Hampshire, 2018 
  • Gregory Tolj, Northeastern University, 2020 
  • Allison Tsay, Harvard University, 2019 
  • Ami Vyas, Boston University, 2017 
  • Andrew Whitaker, Northeastern University, 2020 
  • Jeffrey Wood, Suffolk University, 2017 *
  • Mariya Zagalskaya, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2017 *
Region 2 (Mid-Atlantic USA) 
  • Nicholas Bilcheck, Bucknell University, 2018 
  • David Dlug, Rowan University, 2019 
  • Kelly Fernandez, University of Maryland College Park, 2016 *
  • Liangjian Gao, Drexel University, 2018 
  • Thomas Gracie III, Rowan University, 2018 
  • David Gross, University of Dayton, 2018 
  • Stephen Hebenstreit, Drexel University, 2017 *
  • Benjamin Hoertnagl-Pereira, Johns Hopkins University, 2018 
  • Jonathan Hou, Lehigh University, 2019 
  • James Kronk, University of Dayton, 2018 
  • Robert Kruppa, Youngstown State University, 2020 
  • Raymond Linden, Rowan University, 2018 
  • Gabrielle Madden, Drexel University, 2019 
  • Brian Malone, Cleveland State University, 2019 
  • Matthew Marcou, Drexel University, 2017 *
  • Kyle Martin, Ohio State University, 2018 
  • Zachary Minter, Drexel University, 2017 
  • Mahshid Noorani, Drexel University, 2019 
  • Erfaun Noorani, Drexel University, 2019 
  • Steven Pisani, Drexel University, 2018 
  • Emma Raszmann, University of Pittsburgh, 2016 
  • Mary Scherer, Ohio State University, 2017 
  • Carl Staiger, Ohio State University, 2017 
  • Melody Tashjian, Rowan University, 2018 
  • Aaron Yangello, Rowan University, 2018 
  • XiaoXi Zhang, University of Maryland College Park, 2017 
  • Tony Zhang, University of Maryland College Park, 2017 
Region 3 (Southeastern USA) 
  • Jordan Adams, North Carolina State University, 2016 *
  • Catherine Ambrose, North Carolina State University2018 
  • Taha Arif, North Carolina State University, 2017 
  • Ryan Bailey, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, 2018 
  • Jared Baxter, University of Tennessee Knoxville, 2017 
  • Abe lBelet, eUniversity of Georgia, 2019 
  • Trevor Bentley, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, 2018 
  • Oceane Boulais, Florida Atlantic University, 2017 *
  • Nicole Bugay, Florida International University, 2017 
  • David Canady, Clemson University, 2017 
  • Summer Church, University of Tennessee Knoxville, 2017 *
  • Daniel Cutler, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 2019 
  • Holden DeGrave, University of Alabama, 2018 
  • Samuel Fakorede, Georgia Southern University, 2018 
  • Molly Fink, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2017 
  • Jesse Garrido, University of Louisville, 2017 
  • Daniel Giles, Mississippi State University, 2018 
  • Alisha Goad, University of Alabama, 2018 
  • Melanie Gonzalez, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering, 2017 
  • Kaylee Graham, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, 2018 
  • Aaron Hall, Western Kentucky Universityv2017 
  • Taylor Hill, North Carolina State University, 2016 
  • Christopher King, Mississippi State University, 2017 
  • Alec Kumpf, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2019 
  • Alexander Lee, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, 2017 
  • Caleb McBride, Mississippi State University, 2019 
  • Christen McClanahan, North Carolina State University, 2017 
  • Jeffrey Miller, Virginia Commonwealth University, 2017 
  • Cameron Murphy, University of Alabama, 2018 
  • Christopher Noah, University of South Florida, 2017 
  • David Pitts, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, 2017 
  • Robert Prince, North Carolina State University, 2019 
  • Gabriel Ramos, Citadel, 2018 
  • Andrew Rizk, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2017 
  • Sarah Roberts, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, 2017 
  • Derek Schulte, Mississippi State University, 2017 *
  • Dylan Sewell, Mississippi State University, 2018 
  • Tristan Siebold, University of South Florida, 2018 
  • Zachary Smith, Auburn University, 2018 
  • Joshua Smith, Clemson University, 2017 
  • Brandon Stem, Clemson University, 2017 
  • Kyle Swezey, University of South Florida, 2017 
  • Derya Tansel, University of Florida, 2018 
  • Alexander Tremper, University of South Florida, 2017 
  • Austin Welch, University of Memphis, 2017 
  • Andrew Wunderlich, University of South Carolina, 2017 *
Region 4 (Mid-West USA)
  • Aaron Barnes, Purdue University (West Lafayette), 2018 
  • Amanda Beck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017 
  • Cassandra Bradley, University of Wisconsin Madison, 2018 
  • Sean Cashin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017 
  • Jackson Cutsor, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 2018 
  • Ryan Deck, University of Wisconsin Platteville, 2018 
  • James Dixon, Purdue University West Lafayette, 2017 
  • Jacob Eckstrom, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 2018 
  • Morgan English, Michigan Technological University, 2018 
  • Tiffany Fideldy, Minnesota State University Mankato, 2017 
  • Luke Haberkorn, Marquette University, 2018 
  • Ryan Helsdingen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2016 
  • Jonathan Herzog, University of Wisconsin Madison, 2017 *
  • Andrew Hora, South Dakota State University, 2017 *
  • William Kamerow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017 
  • Leonard Kapiloff, University of Michigan, 2018 
  • Bradford Kearbey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017 
  • Evan Laursen, South Dakota State University, 2017 *
  • Samantha McBrayer, South Dakota State University, 2017 
  • Alexander Meier, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 2018 
  • Grant Metzger, South Dakota State University, 2019 
  • William Michels, University of Wisconsin Platteville, 2016 
  • Noah Mitchell-Ward, University of Michigan, 2018 
  • Bradley Naughton, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 2017 
  • Robert Parkinson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2018 
  • Noah Rhodes, University of Wisconsin Madison, 2020 
  • Katelyn Riehl, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017 
  • Logan Rosenmayer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2019 
  • Sydney Senger, Valparaiso University, 2018 
  • Josh Showalter, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, 2018 
  • Tristan Steiner, University of Wisconsin Madison, 2019 
  • Francis Wagner, Iowa State University, 2017 
  • Abigail Wild, University of Saint Thomas, 2017 
  • Wyatt Wilkinson, Kettering University, 2019 
  • Drew Wiseman, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 2017 *
Region 5 (Southwestern USA) 
  • Syed Ahmed, Texas Tech University, 2017 *
  • Jordan Boehmer, John Brown University, 2017 
  • Broden Bowell, Kansas State University, 2017 
  • Julia Conger, University of Texas at Austin, 2018 
  • Emily Deville, Baylor University, 2018 
  • Madeline Drake, University of Texas at Austin, 2017 
  • Kevin Dwyer, Texas A&M University, 2017 
  • Ahmed Elshafiey, University of New Mexico, 2017 
  • Shelby Esterlein, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 2017 
  • Juan Fernandez, University of New Orleans, 2017 
  • Agni Guerrero, New Mexico State University, 2017 
  • Jose Guerrero, New Mexico State University, 2017 
  • Alex Heilman, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 2017 
  • Seth Henderson, University of Missouri – Columbia, 2018 
  • Kacey Henik, University of Missouri – Kansas City, 2017 
  • Katie Innis, University of Missouri – Columbia, 2019 
  • Benjamin Jack, Texas A&M University, 2017 *
  • Joshua Jacobsen, University of Missouri – Columbia, 2018 
  • Crystal Jones, West Texas A&M University, 2019 
  • Nasser Juma, Kansas State University, 2019 
  • Zachariah Lakel, University of Colorado at Boulder, 2017 
  • Garrett Maples, University of Texas at Austin, 2017 
  • Camerron Mismash, University of Denver, 2018 
  • Donald Okoye, Texas A&M University, 2018 
  • Thuan Pham, University of Houston, 2017 
  • Joseph Price, John Brown University, 2018 
  • Jeffrey Redmond, University of Colorado at Denver, 2018 
  • Michael Rodriguez, Texas State University, 2017 
  • Leslie Rodriguez, University of Houston, 2016 
  • Austin Rosenbaum, University of Denver, 2017 
  • Jose Ruiz, New Mexico State University, 2017 
  • Jacob Self, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 2017 
  • Joseph Sharpe, Louisiana State University, 2016 
  • Adam Shreck, Colorado School of Mines, 2017 *
  • Kassandra Smith, University of Texas at Austin, 2018 
  • Jeffrey Stephens, Colorado School of Mines, 2017 
  • Eric Sullentrup, University of Missouri – Columbia, 2017 
  • Jessica Teeslink, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2017 
  • Richard Tran, University of Arkansas, 2018 
  • Derrick Webster, Prairie View A&M University, 2017 
  • Henry Wegehaupt, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2017 *
  • Oriana Wong, University of Texas at Austin, 2017 
  • Arshad Zaman, Texas A&M University, 2018 
Region 6 (Western USA) 
  • Alexa Aguilar, University of Idaho, 2017 
  • Amjad Al-Shakarji, Washington State University, 2017 
  • Bryan Bednarski, University of Washington, 2017 
  • Kennedy Caisley, University of Idaho, 2019 
  • Christopher Calderwood, Boise State University, 2018 
  • Gary Coons, Arizona State University, 2017 
  • Salvador Cortes Soancatl, California Polytechnic State University  San Luis Obispo, 2019 
  • Samuel Cragle, University of Alaska - Anchorage, 2017 
  • Carl Delavega, Washington State University, 2018 
  • Zack Eldredge, California Polytechnic State University  San Luis Obispo, 2018 
  • Christopher Ellis, University of California San Diego, 2017 
  • Erica Fagnan, University of California Santa Barbara, 2018 
  • Torben Fisher, University of Idaho, 2018 
  • Jennifer Flores, Arizona State University, 2018 
  • Ryan Fraser, Gonzaga University, 2017 *
  • Shane Granger, Arizona State University, 2018 
  • Dylan Grant, California Polytechnic State University  San Luis Obispo, 2017 
  • Steven Hamby, Montana State University, 2019 
  • Richard Herrera, California Polytechnic State University Pomona, 2018 
  • Erika Isom, Washington State University, 2017 
  • Nial Khodra, University of Alaska - Anchorage, 2017 *
  • Christopher Knox, Washington State University, 2017 *
  • Arthur Lane, Gonzaga University, 2019 
  • Christopher Liu, University of California San Diego, 2017 
  • Jared Mahoney, University of Idaho, 2017 
  • Robert Martin, Boise State University, 2019 
  • Tobin Meyers, Arizona State University, 2019 
  • Krista Miguel, California State University Fresno, 2017 
  • Barrett Nelson, Gonzaga University, 2017 
  • Loan Nguyen, Arizona State University, 2018 
  • Elizabeth Nguyen, University of Nevada Reno, 2018 
  • Rebecca Novy, University of Utah, 2018 
  • Binh Phan, University of Southern California, 2017 
  • Andres Rodriguez, California Polytechnic State University Pomona, 2017 *
  • Cody Silva, University of California Santa Barbara, 2018 
  • Jason Snodderly, Seattle University, 2018 
  • Syed Tilal, Washington State University, 2018 
  • Jaclyn Wilson, University of Washington, 2017 
  • Shane Witsell, San Diego State University, 2018 
  • JamesYaunickUniversity of Nevada Reno, 2018 
Region 7 (Canada) 
  • Jonathan Anderson, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, 2017 
  • Lianne de la Salle, University of Ottawa, 2017 
  • Courtney Harnum, Memorial University, 2019 
  • Nick Pant, McGill University, 2018 
  • Alexandre Poersch, University of Manitoba, 2019 
  • William Skinner, University of Calgary, 2017 *
  • Lukas Unruh, University of Manitoba, 2018 
  • Yilin Zhao, University of Calgary, 2018 
Region 9 (Puerto Rico) 
  • Ashley Del Valle, University of Puerto Rico, 2018 
  • Carlos A. Falto Valentin, University of Puerto Rico, 2017