IEEE

Follow: Facebook

Share: Share

2013-2014 PES Scholars

2013-2014 was the third year for the IEEE PES Scholarship Plus Initiative™. Two hundred and twenty-eight (228) PES Scholarship recipients were selected from 117 U.S. and Canadian universities for the 2013-14 academic year. These scholarships were distributed through the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund, which is used to support the IEEE PES Scholarship Plus Initiative.

Below is a list of the 2013-2014 recipients by IEEE region, including their names and schools.

Region 1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Ali Akhtar, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2015
Farjad Alam, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, 2016
Norh Asmare, Suffolk University, 2014
Alyssa Bezreh, Northeastern University, 2016
Nick Davis, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
William Dell'Anno, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014*
Matthew Dore, Western New England College, 2015
Ian Farneth, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014*
Benjamin Franco, Wentworth Institute of Technology, 2016
Daniel Galy, Clarkson University, 2014
Mohammad Ghani, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014*
Jeremy Giguere, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2015
Joshua Klimaszewski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Sahil Maripuri, Northeastern University, 2014
Joseph Materski, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2015
Stanly Mathew, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 2016
Stephen Newberry, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, 2015
Dmitriy Oksenkrug, Stony Brook University, 2014
Jorge Rodriguez, Suffolk University, 2016
Jordyn Rombola, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014*
Joshua Ryan, University of Massachusetts Amherst, 2015
Massamba Samb, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
Rosario Scalise, University of Connecticut, 2014*
Neel Shah, Northeastern University, 2015
Gregory Sharp, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Christopher Sontag, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Patrick Sullivan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Ryan Thorne, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2015
Julia Truong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2016
Frank Walsh, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
Jeremy Warner, University of Rochester, 2015
David Ye, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2015

Region 2 (Eastern U.S.)

Tim Androwick, Drexel University, 2016
Pronoy Biswas, Carnegie Mellon University, 2014
Christine Bocci, Cleveland State University, 2015
Bridget Davis, Ohio Northern University, 2014
Michael Doucette, University of Pittsburgh, 2014
Jeffrey Eker, Rowan University, 2016
Armando Elliott, Drexel University, 2014
Reid Flasinski, Drexel University, 2015
Frank Heleniak, Widener University, 2014
Jamie Howard, Drexel University, 2015
Raymond Jones, Howard University, 2014
Jordan Jurgensmier, Ohio State University, 2015
Alexander Keller, Drexel University, 2016
Robert Lackowski, Ohio State University, 2014
Benjamin McCray, Ohio State University, 2015
Matthew McGouldrick, Widener University, 2014
Matt McPhail, University of Pennsylvania, 2015
Rudina Morina, Carnegie Mellon University, 2016
Nathan Nodolski, Widener University, 2014
Khaula Rashid, Drexel University, 2015*
Michael Redle, University of Akron, 2015
Andrew Ritosa, Case Western Reserve University, 2015
Kurt Russell, Drexel University, 2014
Christopher Scioscia, University of Pittsburgh, 2014
Niharika Singh, Carnegie Mellon University, 2014
Zachary Smith, University of Pittsburgh, 2014*
Jacob Tyo, West Virginia University, 2015
Shauna Walters, Drexel University, 2015
David Wilson, Ohio State University, 2014
Matthew Wolfe, Ohio State University, 2016
Gregory Yeutter, Drexel University, 2015
Emmeline Zhu, University of Maryland, College Park, 2015

Region 3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Nick Aerni, University of Kentucky, 2015*
Ross Beppler, Clemson University, 2014
Amanda Bjorkland, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, 2014*
William Bledsoe, University of South Carolina, 2015
Sokrat Bufi, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2015
Daniel Cambron, University of Kentucky, 2015
Jason Chan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2014
Turner Cotterman, Clemson University, 2015
Cara DeCoste, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, 2015
Jordan Ehren, University of Florida, 2015
Heinrich Enslin, North Carolina State University, 2014
Edward Johansen, University of West Florida, 2013
Wesley Johnson, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, 2015
Kristopher Joplin, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2013
Kevin Joslyn, University of Central Florida, 2015
James Kirkpatrick, University of Kentucky, 2016
Habeeb Kotun Jr., Tennessee Technological University, 2016
Joseph Lavalliere, Clemson University, 2014
Jennifer Little, Clemson University, 2014
Hai Lu, University of South Alabama, 2014
Patrick McAuliff, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2014
Thomas McCollum, Mississippi State University, 2014
Samantha McPeak, University of Alabama, 2015
Charlie Miles, University of Kentucky, 2014
Steven Moore, University of Virginia, 2015
Jimmy Nguyen, Tennessee Technological University, 2015
Jeffrey Pettyjohn, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2014
Kori Price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 2014*
Kevin Quave, Mississippi State University, 2015*
Nicholas Ray, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2015
Rebecca Rougeau, Mississippi State University, 2014
Thomas Ryan, Clemson University, 2015
Shayan Sohbatzadeh, University of Florida, 2014
Jacob Spracher, Old Dominion University, 2015
Mathew Stinnett, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2014
Travis Tippens, North Carolina State University, 2016
Devon Woosley, Western Kentucky University, 2014

Region 4 (Central U.S.)

Alex Astley, University of Wisconsin, Platteville, 2014
Chad Auginash, University of Minnesota-Duluth, 2015
Matthew Backes, Iowa State University, 2015
Jacob Bluem, University of Wisconsin, Platteville, 2015
Logan Brecklin, University of Wisconsin, Platteville, 2014
Alexander Brunholzl, University of St. Thomas, 2016
Derek Burling, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2016
Lance Byers, Kettering University, 2015
Robert Erickson, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2015
Richard Fitzpatrick, South Dakota State University, 2014*
Tyler Fletcher, South Dakota State University, 2016
Michal Gawlik, Marquette University, 2014
Kathleen Gegner, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2014
Michael Goodlow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Carl Haken, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2016
Keith Hand, Illinois Institute of Technology, 2015
David Hiskens, University of Michigan, 2014
Christopher Hudy, Marquette University, 2014
Matthew Jokerst, Kettering University, 2013*
Evan Klepitsch, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Dennis Latyshev, Michigan Technological University, 2016
Andre Marin, North Dakota State University, 2014
William Michels, University of Wisconsin, Platteville, 2016
Thomas Myres, University of Iowa, 2015
Derek Neiman, Saint Cloud State University, 2016
Kelly Nelson, South Dakota State University, 2014
Katherine Olejniczak, Valparaiso University, 2014
Shawn Prochaska, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2014
Andrew Ruskamp, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2013
Cole Sandness, South Dakota State University, 2014*
Michael Satinu, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 2015
Maxwell Schweiner, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2015
Fansheng Shi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Gerardas Skeberdis, University of Illinois at Chicago, 2013
Joshua Sy, University of Notre Dame, 2016
Aijaz Syed, University of Illinois at Chicago, 2014
Myder Vang, Michigan Technological University, 2015
Caleb Williams, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, 2014*

Region 5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Lance Baum, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2016
Andrew Bush, Texas A&M University, 2016
Bryan Buxton, Oklahoma Christian University, 2016
Donald Crites, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 2013
Darin Dills, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2014
William Duren, Kansas State University, 2015
Anthony Gaskill, Oklahoma State University, 2014
John George, University of Arkansas, 2016
Laine Greaves-Smith, Colorado School of Mines, 2015
Aulia Hill, University of Oklahoma, 2016
Andrew Jennings, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2015
Kristopher Johnson, University of Arkansas, 2015
Daniel Khoroshansky, University of Texas at Arlington, 2014
Cecilia Klauber, Baylor University, 2014
Zachary Lee, John Brown University, 2016
David Leppo, University of Texas at Austin, 2014
Tyler Long, New Mexico State University, 2013*
Joshua Loyd, Kansas State University, 2015
Doug Mackenzie, University of Denver, 2014
Stephen McConnell, Texas A&M University, 2014*
Andres Michel, University of Houston, 2014
Lindsey Miller, Texas A&M University, 2015
Uchenna Ndusorouwa, University of Texas at Austin, 2015
Zachary Norstedt, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2016
Sruti Nuthalapati, University of Texas at Austin, 2015
Temiloluwa Otuyelu, Texas A&M University, 2015
Brian Pabst, Texas A&M University, 2016
Troy Partington, Louisiana Tech University, 2014
Shae Pelkowski, Kansas State University, 2014
Clayton Powell, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 2014
Fletcher Richman, University of Colorado at Boulder, 2014*
Jesus Sancehz, Kansas State University, 2014
Ashlee Sherman, Prairie View A&M University, 2015
Brett Siegrist, University of Kansas, 2016
Gregory Williamson, University of New Orleans, 2015
Brandon Yuill, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2013

Region 6 (Western U.S.)

Patrick Berg, Seattle University, 2014
Zach Beus, University of Utah, 2014
Cody Breckenridge, Boise State University, 2016
Zachary Burrows, Eastern Washington University, 2015
Erin Clement, University of Washington, 2013
Jeff Cloninger, University of Nevada, Reno, 2014
Stephen Collins, University of Southern California, 2014
Anastasia Corman, University of Washington, 2014
Isaac Cowger, University of Idaho, 2013
Gwendolyn Crabtree, Washington State University, 2014
David Dearing, Washington State University, 2015
Abhishek Dharan, Arizona State University, 2014*
Terra Donley, Gonzaga University, 2013
Tyler Draper, Utah State University, 2014
Chris Foiles, University of Idaho, 2014
Derek Gowrylow, Seattle University, 2014
Phoebe Henson, Arizona State University, 2015
Sanel Hirkic, Washington State University, 2014
Nathan Hirsch, Eastern Washington University, 2014
Tien Ho, California State University, Sacramento, 2014
John Hofman, Washington State University, 2015
Samar Ijaz, University of Nevada, Reno, 2015
Parichehr Karimi, University of Washington, 2014
Shyla Keays, University of Alaska Fairbanks, 2015
Travis Kinney, Washington State University, 2015
Matt Kleinberg, California State University, Fresno, 2014*
Anna Koch, Oregon State University, 2014
Allan Koski, Eastern Washington University, 2014
Kyle Lindgren, University of Washington, 2015
Tyler Marting, Santa Clara University, 2014
John Martinsen, Washington State University, 2015
Melissa Martinsen, University of Washington, 2013*
Robert Mongrain, Arizona State University, 2014
Dipto Moni, University of Nevada, Reno, 2014
Pantha Moni, University of Nevada, Reno, 2014
Sean Murphy, Portland State University, 2016
Jonathan Nyhuis, Seattle Pacific University, 2015
Ryan Oliver, University of Idaho, 2014
Anthony Pelot, Arizona State University, 2014*
Ricardo Peterson, Northern Arizona University, 2015*
Jared Pisinger, Washington State University, 2014
Douglas Rapier, Washington State University, 2014
David Ritter, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, 2016
Chris Rusnak, Washington State University, 2014
Kaiwen Sun, University of Washington, 2014
Christopher Tagudar, Arizona State University, 2016
Joshua Wu, Seattle University, 2014
Tracy Yuan, University of Washington, 2013*

Region 7 (Canada)

Danielle Conway, Memorial University, 2014
Stephanie Gerbeau, McGill University, 2015
Christian Jegues, University of Manitoba, 2014
Kyle Mouratidis, The University of Calgary, 2014
Sarah Walinga, University of British Columbia, 2014

* These students are third-year scholars, having been selected to receive the scholarship for a third time.

I am:

Innovators, mentors, problems solvers. These are the real people in the power and energy industry. Choose one below to learn more about their story.

Sarah SzewczykPete SauerDave LankutisRaymond JonesEmmeline ZhuJohn Hofman