IEEE

Follow: Facebook

Share: Share

2012-2013 PES Scholars

2012-2013 was the second year for the IEEE PES Scholarship Plus Initiative™. Two hundred and twenty-eight (228) PES Scholarship recipients were selected from 100 U.S. universities for the 2012-13 academic year. These scholarships were distributed through the IEEE Power & Energy Society Scholarship Fund, which is used to support the IEEE PES Scholarship Plus Initiative.

Below is a list of the 2012-2013 recipients by IEEE region, including their names and schools.

Region 1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Ali Akhtar, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2015
Norh Asmare, Suffolk University, 2014
Nicolas Baldenko, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2013
Eric Bartkowiak, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2013
Jeffrey Blanco, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2013
Ant Cangello, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Brandon Colling, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2013
James Corsini, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2013
Matthew Coughlin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Nick Davis, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
William Dellanno, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
Adrian Delphia, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2013
Ian Farneth, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
Mohammad Ghani, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Jeremy Giguere, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2015
Andrew Klem, Clarkson University, 2013
Joshua Klimaszewski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 2014 *
Steven Lui, Suffolk University, 2014
Leonid Lyakhovich, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, 2013
Nazir Mahamedau, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, 2013
Joseph Materski, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2015
Keven Mei, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2013
Brian Murphy, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, 2015
Dustin Muscato, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2013
Dmitry Oksenkrug, Stony Brook University, 2014
Richard Quan, Cornell University, 2015
Jordyn Rombola, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Massamba Samb, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
Rosario Scalise, University of Connecticut, 2013
Craig Schmidt, Northeastern University, 2016
William Schubert, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2013
Neel Shah, Northeastern University, 2015
Christopher Sontag, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Patrick Sullivan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, 2014
Ryan Thorne, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2015
Frank Walsh, State University of New York at Buffalo, 2014
David Ye, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2015

Region 2 (Eastern U.S.)

Lamine Bassene, Howard University, 2013
Michael Black, Drexel University, 2013
Robert Carroll, Drexel University, 2013
Matt Cimino, University of Pittsburgh, 2013
Nicholas Coleman, Drexel University, 2013
Michael Doucette, University of Pittsburgh, 2014
Eric Dyke, Drexel University, 2013
Patrick Eells, University of Pittsburgh, 2014
Armando Elliott, Drexel University, 2014
Michael Fernandez, Temple University, 2013
Reid Flasinski, Drexel University, 2015
Jeremy Hall, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College, 2013
Frank Heleniak, Widener University, 2014
Charles Hicks, Drexel University, 2013
Kacey Hoang, Drexel University, 2013
Jamie Howard, Drexel University, 2015
Raymond Jones, Howard University, 2014
Armand Kana Tano, University of Maryland, College Park, 2013
Aitzaz Nathaniel, Pennsylvania State University, 2013
Nathan Nodolski, Widener University, 2014
Khaula Rashid, Drexel University, 2015
Michael Redle, University of Akron, 2014
Andrew Ritosa, Case Western Reserve University, 2015
Kurt Russell, Drexel University, 2014
Zachary Smith, University of Pittsburgh, 2014
Philip Storey, Cleveland State University, 2013
Shavon Tate, Morgan State University, 2014 *
Jacob Tyo, West Virginia University, 2015
David Ventura, Drexel University, 2013
Bryce Walburn, Drexel University, 2015
Katherine Walker, Drexel University, 2015
David Wilson, Ohio State University, 2014
Gregory Yeutter, Drexel University, 2015
Emmeline Zhu, University of Maryland, College Park, 2015

Region 3 (Southeastern U.S.)

Nick Aerni, University of Kentucky, 2015
Ross Beppler, Clemson University, 2014
Lance Berlin, Old Dominion University, 2013
Amanda Bjorkland, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona Beach, 2013
William Bledsoe, University of South Carolina, 2015
Sokrat Bufi, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2015
Daniel Cambron, University of Kentucky, 2016
Jason Chan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2014
Scott Cole, Virginia Tech, 2013
Natalia Crist, Old Dominion University, 2013
Kyle Dean, North Carolina State University, 2013
Willis Edmondson, North Carolina State University, 2013
Jordan Ehren, University of Florida, 2015
Heinrich Enslin, North Carolina State University, 2015
Michelle Gilliard, University of Florida, 2013
Edward Johansen, University of West Florida, 2013
Nicholas Johnson, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2014
Andrey Kurenkov, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2015
Patrick McAuliff, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2014
Thomas McCollum, Mississippi State University, 2014
Steven Moore, University of Virginia, 2015
Jimmy Nguyen, Tennessee Technological University, 2015
David Nordy, Jr., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2013 *
Raul Ordonez, Florida International University, 2013
Candice Patton, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2013
Jeffrey Pettyjohn, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2015
Kori Price, Virginia Tech, 2014
Samantha Prine, Mississippi State University, 2014
Kevin Quave, Mississippi State University, 2014
Kyle Redman, Old Dominion University, 2013
Shawn Reid, University of West Florida, 2015
Steven Rosen, Clemson University, 2015
Disha Saha, University of South Florida, 2013
Frank Silva, Florida International University, 2013
Oleg Sivov, Clemson University, 2013
Marshall Smith, University of Central Florida, 2014
Shayan Sohbatzadeh, University of Florida, 2013
Jacob Spracher, Old Dominion University, 2015
Mathew Stinnett, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2014
Chris Stolz, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2013
David Touvell, University of South Florida, 2013
Zachary Wieger, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2013
Devon Woosley, Western Kentucky University, 2014

Region 4 (Central U.S.)

Alex Astley, University of Wisconsin - Platteville, 2014
Chad Auginash, University of Minnesota - Duluth, 2015
Matthew Backes, Iowa State University, 2015
Andrew Bailey, Purdue University, 2013
Logan Brecklin, University of Wisconsin, Platteville, 2014
Anish Chivukula, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2013
Richard Fitzpatrick, South Dakota State University, 2014
Joshua Garcia Sheridan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2013
Nathaniel Girrens, Indiana University Purdue University - Indianapolis, 2012
Keith Hand, Illinois Institute of Technology, 2014
David Hiskens, University of Michigan, 2014
Christopher Hudy, Marquette University, 2014
Matthew Jokerst, Kettering University, 2014
Savan Kadakiya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2013
Ryan Kleinjan, South Dakota State University, 2013
Evan Klepitsch, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Adam Literski, Iowa State University, 2013
Daniel Long, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Benjamin Macy, Valparaiso University, 2013
Andre Marin, North Dakota State University, 2014
Matt McPhail, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Thomas Myres, University of Iowa, 2015
Jeremy Nelson, South Dakota State University, 2013
Kelly Nelson, South Dakota State University, 2014
Cole Sandness, South Dakota State University, 2014
Connor Schuler, South Dakota State University, 2015
Maxwell Schweiner, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2015
Fansheng Shi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2015
Gerardas Skeberdis, University of Illinois at Chicago, 2013
Nils Stannik, University of Michigan, 2013
Matt Thie, Lawrence Technological University, 2013 *
Caleb Williams, University of Minnesota - Duluth, 2014

Region 5 (Southwestern U.S.)

Syed Ahmed, University of Texas at Austin, 2015
Erin Autrey, Baylor University, 2014
Taylor Barber, Kansas State University, 2014
Lance Baum, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2015
Sean Bestgen, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2013
Eric DePinto, Colorado School of Mines, 2013
Darin Dills, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2013
Kyle Dunn, University of Colorado - Denver, 2013
William Duren, Kansas State University, 2015 *
Collin Eddy, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2014
Daniel Friendshuh, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2013
Laine Greaves-Smith, Colorado School of Mines, 2015
Jimmy Higgins, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2013
Kristopher Johnson, Univesity of Arkansas at Little Rock, 2015
Saqib Khan, University of Texas at Austin, 2014
David Leppo, University of Texas at Austin, 2014
Tyler Long, New Mexico State University, 2013
Joshua Loyd, Kansas State University, 2015 *
Geoffrey Lueken, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, 2013
Doug Mackenzie, University of Denver, 2014
Samuel Martinez, University of Houston, 2013
Stephen McConnell, Texas A&M University, 2013
Jackson Meyer, Missouri University of Science & Technology, 2012
Uchenna Ndusorouwa, University of Texas at Austin, 2014
Zachary Norstedt, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2015
Sruti Nuthalapati, University of Texas at Austin, 2015
Brian Pack, New Mexico State University, 2013
Troy Partington, Louisiana Tech University, 2014
Shae Pelkowski, Kansas State University, 2014
Fletcher Richman, University of Colorado - Boulder, 2014
Naima Rivas, University of Texas at Arlington, 2014
Dakota Roberson, University of Wyoming, 2013
Jesus Sanchez, Kansas State University, 2015
Ashlee Sherman, Prairie View A&M University, 2014
Justin Stanley, Texas Tech University, 2014
Gregory Williamson, University of New Orleans, 2015
Jan-Michael Yatar, University of Texas at Austin, 2015
Brandon Yuill, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2013

Region 6 (Western U.S.)

Shayan Barzegari, University of Utah, 2013
Brett Bell, Washington State University, 2012 *
Patrick Berg, Seattle University, 2014
Zach Beus, University of Utah, 2014 *
Cody Breckenridge, Boise State University, 2016
Erin Clement, University of Washington, 2013
Jessica Coleman, University of Washington, 2013
Stephen Collins, University of Southern California, 2014
Isaac Cowger, University of Idaho, 2013 *
Carrie Culp, Arizona State University, 2013
Jeremy Deibell, Seattle University, 2013
Abhishek Dharan, Arizona State University, 2014
Terra Donley, Gonzaga University, 2013 *
Paloma Field, University of Alaska - Anchorage, 2013
Aaron Fitch, Seattle University, 2013 *
Matthew Hales, University of Utah, 2013
Michael Hendrickson, Arizona State University, 2013
Phoebe Henson, Arizona State University, 2015
John Hofman, Washington State University, 2015 *
Adam Hull, Boise State University, 2014
Samar Ijaz, University of Nevada - Reno, 2016
Jessica Johnston, Brigham Young University, 2015 *
Casey Jones, University of Nevada - Reno, 2013
Jason Kam, Arizona State University, 2015 *
Matt Kleinberg, California State University - Fresno, 2013
Christopher Larson, Idaho State University, 2013 *
Kawika Lawlor, Arizona State University, 2013
Vy-Hoa Le, Seattle Pacific University, 2013
Howard Lu, University of Washington, 2013
Tomas Martinez, University of Washington, 2013
Melissa Martinsen, University of Washington, 2014
Aisha McKee, Loyola Marymount University, 2015
Anthony Pelot, Arizona State University, 2014
Ricardo Peterson, Northern Arizona University, 2014
Abdur Rehman, Washington State University, 2013 *
Chris Rusnak, Washington State University, 2014 *
Caitlin Ryberg, Seattle University, 2013
Jean Paul Santos, University of Utah, 2013
Alban Shemsedini, Arizona State University - Polytechnic, 2013
Martin Solis, Arizona State University, 2013
Kaiwen Sun, University of Washington, 2014 *
Austin Wade, California State University, Sacramento, 2013 *
Tracy Yuan, University of Washington, 2013
Nicole Zimmerman, Portland State University, 2013 *

* These students have been selected by SEL to be recognized at Schweitzer Meritorious Scholars.

I am:

Innovators, mentors, problems solvers. These are the real people in the power and energy industry. Choose one below to learn more about their story.

Myke KnauffRaymond JonesHenry LouieChristina SajousJimmy HigginsDave Lankutis